23
Thu, Nov

November 7, 2017 - Election Results for Morris and Sussex Counties

All Regions
Typography
  • Smaller Small Medium Big Bigger
  • Default Helvetica Segoe Georgia Times

The following is the Election results for the State of New Jersey, Sussex County and Morris County. Bold face denotes the winner.

GOVERNOR VOTE FOR  1

  • Murphy, Philip (Dem) 1,165,001
  • Guadagno, Kim (Rep) 885,387
  • Genovese, GinaInd (11,921)
  • Rohrman, Peter (Lib) 10,322
  • Kaper-Dale, Seth (Grn) 9,788
  • Riccardi, Matthew (CST) 6,720
  • Ross, Vincent (Ind) 4,834

 

SENATE VOTE FOR  1

  • Jennifer Hamilton (DEM) - 16,017
  • Steven V Oroho (REP) - 25,325
  • Write-In - 143

 

GENERAL ASSEMBLY VOTE FOR  2

  • Kate Matteson (DEM) - 15,787
  • Gina Trish (DEM) - 14,152
  • F Parker Space (REP) - 24,039
  • Harold J Wirths (REP) - 22,218
  • Aaron Hyndman (GRN) - 1,145
  • Kenny Collins (GRN) - 1,158
  • Write-In – 122

SUSSEX COUNTY

One, three-year term on the freeholder board

  • Daniel Perez (D) 16,892
  • Herbert Yardley (R) 23,868

MORRIS COUNTY

BOARD OF FREEHOLDERS

One, three-year term

  • Rozella G. Clyde (D) - 52,980 votes
  • Heather Darling (R) - 70,853 votes

HOPATCONG

TWO-YEAR TERM FOR MAYOR

  • Madeline McManus (D) - 1,586
  • Michael Francis (R) - 2,339

 

TWO, THREE-YEAR TERM FOR BOROUGH COUNCIL

  • Ruth Fouda (D) - 1,555
  • Daniel Dejager (D) - 1,232
  • John Young (R) - 2,348
  • Richard Schindelar (R) - 2,070

ONE, TWO-YEAR TERM FOR BOROUGH COUNCIL

  • Bradley Hoferkamp (R) - 2,838

THREE, THREE-YEAR TERMS ON THE HOPATCONG SCHOOL BOARD

  • Erin Jacobus - 1,638
  • Robert Nicholson - 1,483
  • Sarah Schindelar - 1,876
  • Pedro Godoy - 1,150
  • Scott Francis - 1,608
  • Peter Karpiak - 1,374

JEFFERSON TOWNSHIP

ONE, ONE-YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM ON THE TOWNSHIP COUNCIL

  • H. Ronald Smith (R) - 3,373 votes

MOUNT ARLINGTON

TWO, THREE-YEAR COUNCIL TERMS

  • Jack Delaney (R) - 1,026 votes 
  • Stephen W. Sadow (R) - 1,020 votes

ROXBURY

THREE, FOUR-YEAR AT-LARGE TERMS ON THE TOWNSHIP COUNCIL

  • Lawrence Jones (D) - 1,950 votes
  • Mark Crowley (R) - 3,922 votes
  • Robert DeFillippo (R) - 3,907 votes
  • Jim Rilee (R) - 3,814 votes

ONE, TWO-YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM ON THE TOWNSHIP COUNCIL

  • Sean Cope (D) - 459 votes
  • Jacqueline Albrecht (R) - 913 votes

Join us on Facebook

Upcoming Events